AUSCCER at the IAG Brisbane 2017

Next week fourteen AUSCCER and fellow UOW researchers will be presenting at the Institute of Australian Geographers Annual Conference hosted by the University of Queensland in (hopefully) sunny Brisbane. With concurrent sessions it’s easy to miss something, so we’ve put together a rundown of the AUSCCER schedule (follow the links for abstracts).

You can follow our AUSCCERites conference trip on Twitter via their personal handles, @AUSCCER or with the hashtag #IAG2017

 

Tuesday 11th July 

1:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Workshop: Enhancing Political Ecology Research: A Political Natures Workshop with Dr Gregory Simon (University of Colorado),  Steele 03-228

Chair: Christine Eriksen @DrCEriksen

Hosted by IAG Rural Geographies & Hazard, Risk and Disasters Study Groups

 

Wednesday 12th July

10:40 AM – 12:10 PM

Chaired session: The Financialisation of Housing and Australian Cities 1, Llew Edwards 14-116

Chairs: Nicole Cook & Charles Gillon @CharlieGillon

 

11:00 AM – 11:20 AM

Ajith Jayasekare – Modelling of House Prices Based on Spatially Extractable Properties by Training Deep Learning Algorithm

Session: The Financialisation of Housing and Australian Cities 1, Llew Edwards 14-116

 

11:40 AM – 12:00 PM

Razia Sultana – Latent Knowledge on Green Infrastructure as a Source of Community Resilience, a Case Study in Dhaka’s Slum, Bangladesh

Session: Critical Geographies of Climate Change Adaptation and Development in Oceania, Chamberlain 35-102

 

11:20 AM – 11:40 AM

Leah Gibbs – Sharks, Nets and Disputed Territory in Eastern Australia @LM_Gibbs

Session: Current Directions in Animal Geography, Chamberlain 35-103

 

1:40 PM – 3:10 PM

Chaired Session: The Financialisation of Housing and Australian Cities 2, Llew Edwards 14-116

Chairs: Nicole Cook & Charles Gillon @CharlieGillon

 

2:00 PM – 2:20 PM

Jill Sweeney, Kathy Mee, Pauline McGuirk, Jenelle Monahan & Kris Ruming – Assembling ‘The News’: Urban Politics, Urban Regeneration and the Media @PaulineMcGuirk 

Session: Who Counts in the City? Interrogating Urban Power, Presence, and Representation 2, Chamberlain 35-519

 

2:00 PM – 2:20 PM

Nicole Cook- Situating Resident Attachments to Home in Objection to Higher Density Housing

Session: The Financialisation of Housing and Australian Cities 2, Llew Edwards 14-116

 

2:20 PM – 2:40 PM

Charles Gillon – Calculated Homes, Stretched Emotions: Unmasking Elite Occupier-Investor Subjects in a Coastal Master-Planned Estate @CharlieGillon

Session: The Financialisation of Housing and Australian Cities 2, Llew Edwards 14-116

 

3:40 PM – 5:10 PM

Chaired Session: Organisations Expanding the Boundaries of Citizenship, Steele 03-320

Chairs: Nicole Cook & Thea Hewitt (University of Melbourne)

 

 

Thursday 13th July

11:20 AM – 11:40 AM

Carrie Wilkinson – Going with the Flow: Embracing Unplanned Encounters with Water in Research on Water Tanks @CarrieW2536

Session: Cultural Geography, Steele 03-229

 

1:40 PM – 3:10 PM

Panel Session: More-Than-Human Research Praxis: Doing More with More-Than-Humans, Llew Edwards 14-116

Panel member: Leah Gibbs @LM_Gibbs

 

1:40 PM – 2:00 PM

Ananth Gopal – Edible Environments: Gathering Culturally Diverse Knowledge on the Edge @wordsgrow

Session: Cohabiting and Confronting Interstitial Spaces and Landscapes 1, Chamberlain 35-103

 

2:00 PM – 2:20 PM

Ryan Frazer – Living Arrangements of Care in Community-Based Support for Humanitarian Entrants @ryangfrazer

Session: The Politics Of Caring With 2, Chamberlain 35-519

 

2:20 PM – 2:40 PM

Christine Eriksen – Research Ethics, Trauma and Self-Care: Reflections on Disaster Geographies @DrCEriksen

Session: Research Ethics and the Neoliberal University 1, Steele 03-206

 

3:40 PM – 5:10 PM

Chaired session: Critical Urban Greening 1, Chamberlain 35-104

Chairs: Ellen Van Holstein @ellenvan_h & Benjamin Cooke (RMIT University)

 

4:20 PM – 4:40 PM

Thomas Birtchnell – Automating ‘No Collar’ Jobs in the Music Sector: Artificial Intelligence and Place @tbirtchnell

Session: AusMob: The Future of Australian Mobilities 3 Technologies and Futures,  Llew Edwards 14-132

 

4:00 PM – 4:20 PM

Kathy Mee, Faith Curtis, Pauline McGuirk Kris Ruming & Jill Sweeney – Contact Zones, Coexistence and Encounters: Urban Regeneration and Indigenous Presence and Absence in Newcastle @PaulineMcGuirk 

Session: New Directions in Cultural Geography 2: Assembling, Steele 03-229

 

4:20 PM – 4:40 PM

Ian Buchanan – Assemblage Theory and Dysfunctional Cycling Infrastructure

Session: New Directions in Cultural Geography 2: Assembling, Steele 03-229

 

4:40 PM – 5:00 PM

Ellen Van Holstein – Commoning as a More-Than-Human Relational Process of Urban Greening @ellenvan_h

Session: Critical Urban Greening 1, Chamberlain 35-104

 

Friday 14th July

10:40 AM – 11:00 AM

Scott McKinnon – “A Haunted Memory for this City”: Remembering the 1974 Brisbane Floods during the 2011 Disaster @McKinnon_SJ

Session: Social Geography, Steele 03-315

 

10:40 AM – 11:00 AM

Victoria Ikutegbe – Reciprocity in Gardening – A Weed Management Nightmare @Vickyllouis

Session: Environmental Sustainability, Chamberlain 35-102

 

10:40 AM – 12:10 PM

Chaired session: Critical Urban Greening 2, Chamberlain 35-104

Chairs: Ellen Van Holstein @ellenvan_h & Benjamin Cooke (RMIT University)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *